Synthetic Topological Quantum Matter

Date :From 2016-08-01 To 2016-08-05
Advisory committee :W. Vincent Liu (University of Pittsburgh, USA / Wilczek Quantum Center, Zhejiang University of Technology, Hangzhou, China), Ian B. Spielman (Joint Quantum Institute: National Institute of Science and Technology / University of Maryland, USA)
Local coordinators :
International coordinators :Gediminas Juzeliūnas (Vilnius University, Lithuania), Wu-Ming Liu (IOP, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China), Xiong-Jun Liu (ICQM,Peking University, Beijing, China), Boris A. Malomed (Tel Aviv University, Israel), Han Pu (Rice University, Houston, USA), Su Yi (ITP, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China), Chuanwei Zhang (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

Program

Abstracts of invited talks can be found through:

All talks will be at the KITPC building, 6620 room

KITPC address: Zhong Guan Cun East Street 55, Beijing

  • Ultracold atoms (experiments) (14 invited talks)
  • Condensed matter (7 invited talks)
  • Photonics (experiments) (3 invited talks)
  • Ultracold atoms or photonics (theory) (14 invited talks)

Monday, August 1st

8:00-8:45 Registration (KITPC building, 6310room, 3rd floor)
8:45-8.55 Opening remarks: Xiaosong Chen, KITPC Executive Vice Director
8.55-9.00 Conference information
9.00-10.10 Session 1: Unconventional optical lattices: Theory. Chairperson Vincent Liu (University of Pittsburgh, USA / WQC, China)
9.00-9.30 Peter Zoller (University of Innsbruck, Austria) A ‘dark state’ optical lattice for cold atoms
9.35-10.05 Maciej Lewenstein (ICFO, Barcelona, Spain) Synthetic and emergent gauge fields in synthetic and real dimensions
10.10-10.40 Coffee Break
10.40-12.25 Session 2: Topological and interacting ultracold atoms: Theory. Chairperson Li You (Tsinghua University, Beijing, China)
10.40-11.10 Tin-Lun (Jason) Ho (Ohio State University, USA) Fusing of Quantum Hall States in Cold Atoms
11.15-11.45 Sandro Stringari (University of Trento, Italy) Superfluidity of a spin-orbit coupled Bose-Einstein condensate
11.50-12.20 Victor Galitski (University of Maryland, USA) Soliton motion, dissipation, and death in quantum superfluids
12.25-14.00 Lunch break
14.00-15.45 Session 3: Interacting ultracold atoms and p-wave physics: Theory. Chairperson Peng Zhang (Renmin University, Beijing, China)
14.00-14.30 Hui Zhai (Tsinghua University, Beijing, China) Toward Holographic Duality in Cold Atom Systems
14.35-15.05 Masahito Ueda (University of Tokyo, Japan) P-wave contact tensor
15.10-15.40 Shizhong Zhang (The University of Hong Kong) Universal relations for Fermi gases close to a p-wave resonance
15.45-16.15 Coffee Break
16.15-18.00 Session 4: Topological lattices: Theory. Chairperson Xiaoling Cui (Institute of Physics, CAS, Beijing China)
16.15-16.45 Hrvoje Buljan (University of Zagreb, Croatia) Synthetic gauge fields in strongly interacting 1D Bose gases, and Weyl semimetals in 3D optical lattices
16.50-17.20 Qi Zhou (Chinese University of Hong Kong) Closing band gaps in optical lattices
17.25-17.55 Hannah Price (University of Trento, Italy) Extending Synthetic Dimensions for Ultracold Atoms and Photons
18.00-19.30 Dinner break
19.30-21.40 Poster Session 1 (lobby of 3rd floor of KITPC)

Tuesday, August 2nd

8:55-9.00 Conference information
9.00-10.10 Session 5: Topological superconductivity. Chairperson Han Pu (Rice University, Houston, USA)
9.00-9.30 Kam-Tuen Law (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) Ising superconductivity and Majorana fermions in superconducting transition metal dichalcogenides
9.35-10.05 Jian Wang (ICQM, Peking University, Beijing, China) Quantum Griffiths singularity in 2D superconductors and superconductivity in topological materials
10.10-10.40 Coffee Break
10.40-12.25 Session 6: Dirac Semimetals, Weyl Semimetals. Chairperson Shuang Jia (Peking University, China)
10.40-11.10 Hong Yao (Tsinghua University, Beijing, China) Emergent supersymmetry in topological superconductors and Weyl semimetals
11.15-11.45 Hong Ding (Institute of Physics, CAS, Beijing, China) Observation of Weyl fermions and other exotic fermions in condensed matter
11.50-12.20 Yulin Chen (University of Oxford, UK) Visualizing Electronic Structures of Topological Quantum Materials
12.25-14.00 Lunch break
14.00-15.45 Session 7: Topological Photonics: Experiment. Chairperson Xuzhong Chen (Peking University, China)
14.00-14.30 Mikael Rechtsman (Penn State University, USA) Aspects of topological photonics
14.35-15.05 Jonathan Simon (University of Chicago, USA) Topological Photonics: Twisted Resonators, Braided Circuits, and Connected Superconducting Coaxes
15.10-15.40 Mohammad Hafezi (University of Maryland, USA) Topological physics in nanophotonics
15.45-16.15 Coffee Break
16.15-18.00 Session 8: Higher orbital bands for ultracold atoms. Chairperson Congjun Wu (University of California, San Diego, USA)
16.15-16.45 Andreas Hemmerich (Hamburg University, Germany) Observation of chiral superfluid order by matter wave interference
16.50-17.20 Cheng Chin (University of Chicago, USA) Scaling symmetry of topological defects in quantum critical dynamics
17.25-17.55 Bo Liu (University of Pittsburgh, USA) Chiral superfluidity in atomic quantum matter: from center-of-mass p-wave symmetry to Weyl fermions
18.00-19.30 Dinner break
19.30-21.40 Poster Session 2 (lobby of 3rd floor of KITPC)

Wednesday, August 3rd

8:55-9.00 Conference information
9.00-10.10 Session 9: Spin-orbit coupling for ultracold atoms: Experiments with bosons in optical lattices. Chairperson Xiong-Jun Liu (Peking University, China)
9.00-9.30 Wofgang Ketterle (MIT, USA) Spin-Orbit Coupling and Spin Textures in Optical Superlattices
9.35-10.05 Shuai Chen (University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China) Realization of Two-Dimensional Spin-Orbit Coupling for Bose-Einstein Condensates
10.10-10.40 Coffee Break
10.40-12.25 Session 10: Band topology for ultracold atoms: Experiment. Chairperson Gediminas Juzeliūnas (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
10.40-11.10 Klaus Sengstock (Hamburg University, Germany) Experimental reconstruction of the Berry curvature and further topological properties of Floquet engineered optical lattices
11.15-11.45 Ulrich Schneider (Max Plank Institute / LMU, Munich, Germany; University of Cambridge, UK) Interferometric probes of band topology in synthetic quantum matter
11.50-12.20 Gregor Jotzu (ETH, Zurich, Switzerland) Floquet-engineering topological and spin-dependent bands with ultracold fermions
12.25-14.00 Lunch break
14.00-15.15 Session 11: Spin-orbit coupling for ultracold atoms: Experiments with Fermions. Chairperson Wei Zhang (Renmin University, Beijing, China)
14.00-14.30 Jing Zhang (Shanxi University, Taiyuan, China) Experimental realization of a two-dimensional synthetic spin-orbit coupling in ultracold Fermi gases
14.35-15.10 Gyu-Boong Jo (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) Spin-orbit coupling in a Fermi gas of two-electron ytterbium atoms
15.20-18.20 Excursion to the Imperial Gardens of Peking University
18.30-21.00 Conference dinner

Thursday, August 4th

8:55-9.00 Conference information
9.00-10.10 Session 12: Topological optical lattices: Experiment. Chairperson Alexander Fetter (Stanford University, USA)
9.00-9.30 Leonardo Fallani (University of Florence, Italy) Ultracold fermions in synthetic dimensions: gauge fields and chiral edge states
9.35-10.05 Monika Aidelsburger (Max Plank Institute / LMU, Munich, Germany) Artificial gauge fields and topology with ultracold atoms in optical lattices
10.10-10.40 Coffee Break
10.40-12.25 Session 13: Artificial gauge fields for ultracold atoms: Experiment. Chairperson An-Chun Ji (Capital Normal University, Beijing, China)
10.40-11.10 Hanns-Christoph Nägerl (University of Innsbruck, Austria) Floquet engineering of correlated tunneling in the Bose-Hubbard model with ultracold atoms
11.15-11.45 Nicholas P. Bigelow (University of Rocherter, USA) Generation of Synthetic Fields in 87Rb Bose-Einstein Condensates
11.50-12.20 Seiji Sugawa (Joint Quantum Institute, NIST/UMD, USA) Observation of topological transitions in Abelian and non-Abelian monopole fields
12.25-14.00 Lunch break
14.00-15.45 Session 14: Topological superconductivity and Majorana fermions. Chairperson Roland Winkler (Northern Illinois University, USA)
14.00-14.30 Jay Sau (University of Maryland, USA) Parafermions in atomic gases and the solid state quantum Hall state without superconducting back-scattering
14.35-15.05 Hongqi Xu (Lund University and Peking University) Topological quantum devices and Majorana fermions in superconductor-semiconductor quantum dot hybrid devices
15.10-15.40 Coffee Break
15.40-17.25 Session 15: Topological and spinor physics: Theory. Chairperson Wu-Ming Liu (Institute of Physics, CAS, Beijing, China)
15.40-16.10 Julius Ruseckas (Vilnius University, Lithuania) Spin-orbit coupling for ultracold atoms and for slow light
16.15-16.45 Tomoki Ozawa (University of Trento, Italy) Quantum Hall effect in momentum space in harmonically trapped topological lattice models
16.50-17.20 Marton Kanasz-Nagy (Harvard University, USA) Stabilizing the topological vacuum: Mott skyrmions
17.25-17.45 Closing remarks